KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

non bevetevi le bufale

English translation: hoaxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bufale
English translation:hoaxes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:26 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: non bevetevi le bufale
This is the title of an article refusing to believe problems with mineral water production. Could it be a light hearted phrase with bufale meaning something ike bullshit - i.e. don't swallow the bullshit? Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
hoax
Explanation:
perhaps try don't swallow the hoaxes
Selected response from:

amfaccini
Italy
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Don't believe evrything you hear!Kimmy
5hoaxamfaccini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoax


Explanation:
perhaps try don't swallow the hoaxes

amfaccini
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
ok

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't believe evrything you hear!


Explanation:
Yes, it does mean don't drink the bullshit but I wouldn't use this version as:
A) It means nothing in English
B) IT's not a great idea (or very light hearted) to entitle an article with the word bullshit!

:-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins