KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

inconveniente

English translation: problems


09:25 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: inconveniente
Sarà inoltre consegnato un modulo di segnalazione inconvenienti, dove è possibile indicare il mancato funzionamento degli impianti od altri inconvenienti rilevati nell'alloggio
Clara Pomes
Italy
English translation:problems
Explanation:
Or inconveniences/difficulties
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
benissimo, grazie a tutti! thanks russell for your useful comment. beatrice, grazie per "failure", la userò in un altro punto del testo :))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8problems
CathyFS
4snag
Giusi Pasi
4inconvenient/ inconventional/ uncomfortable
Сергей Лузан
4trouble
Gian
4trouble
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3malfunction
Beatrice T


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trouble


Explanation:
a trouble indication sheet

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malfunction


Explanation:
per mancato funzionamento invece direi failure.
Ciao!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 169

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trouble


Explanation:
from Dictionary

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconvenient/ inconventional/ uncomfortable


Explanation:
I believe it to be inconventional in the menaning not traditional, unusual.
Ciao, exxe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - meaning

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
problems


Explanation:
Or inconveniences/difficulties

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
benissimo, grazie a tutti! thanks russell for your useful comment. beatrice, grazie per "failure", la userò in un altro punto del testo :))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: problem report form
8 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
17 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
30 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
48 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

agree  Sonia Hill
6 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
10 hrs

agree  idemasi
1 day11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snag


Explanation:
www.bordenflyingclub.com/Snag_help.shtml
Snag Reporting System
This Snag Report is designed to be used to report snags on aircraft only. To report other types of problems please post a notice on the club's message board.
To report a Snag
For help on using the Snag Report


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452