KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

portale ad arco

English translation: arched gateway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portale ad arco
English translation:arched gateway
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:03 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: portale ad arco
chiave del cancello del portale ad arco, per l'accesso al cortile

portale = portal o doorway? (ma arch doorway gate mi suona strano..)
Clara Pomes
Italy
(key to the) arched gateway
Explanation:
or main / grand / large arched gateway.
IMHO "portal" sounds antiquated / poetic or technical (computers etc.)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Russell, mi sembra l'espressione più adeguata, in questo caso. Grazie a tutti! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(key to the) arched gateway
Russell Jones
5 +1arched portal
CathyFS
4arch-portalMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arch-portal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arch portal

Each tower is built of two columns of closed-box construction, connected at
the top and just below the deck with hemispheric arch portal struts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a portal in front of the main entrance to the church until 1824.
The form of the current pointed arch portal originated in 1835

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arched portal


Explanation:
portal = doorway, gate, or other entrance, especially a large or elaborate one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(That explanation is from the New Oxford dictionary by the way!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(That explanation is from the New Oxford dictionary by the way!)

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosetta Fontana: sono d'accordo
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(key to the) arched gateway


Explanation:
or main / grand / large arched gateway.
IMHO "portal" sounds antiquated / poetic or technical (computers etc.)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Grazie Russell, mi sembra l'espressione più adeguata, in questo caso. Grazie a tutti! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Ilaria

agree  Ledia Kita
4 hrs
  -> grazie Ledia