KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

carraio

English translation: carriage gateway/driveway


16:05 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: carraio
cancello carraio - portone carraio
Clara Pomes
Italy
English translation:carriage gateway/driveway
Explanation:
(carriage) gateway = the entrance
driveway = the "road" leading from the gate/entrance to the property

Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
mi avete chiarito le idee, grazie mille a tutti! ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carriage gateway/drivewaymanducci
4entranceIlaria Meliconi
4Carriageway doorMariacarmela Attisani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carriageway door


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrance


Explanation:
o property entrance

io direi solo cosi' - carriageway e' la strada stessa.

:-)


    Reference: http://www.highwaycode.gov.uk/22.shtml
Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage gateway/driveway


Explanation:
(carriage) gateway = the entrance
driveway = the "road" leading from the gate/entrance to the property



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
mi avete chiarito le idee, grazie mille a tutti! ^_^