KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chiusura a libro

English translation: folding door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta con chiusura a libro
English translation:folding door
Entered by: Clara Pomes

16:07 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chiusura a libro
chiave del portone carraio con chiusura a libro per l'accesso ai piani interrati
Clara Pomes
Italy
folding door
Explanation:
See this site:
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect :) thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4folding door
Russell Jones
4folding door
Sonia Hill
4hinged door (or gullwing door)TechLawDC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinged door (or gullwing door)


Explanation:
Not enough context is provided to tell exactly where the hinge of the vehicle door is.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
folding door


Explanation:
See this site:


    Reference: http://www.sicari.it/porte/Art.121.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
perfect :) thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
11 mins
  -> thanks Mariacarmela

agree  Derek Smith: ...'zac
38 mins
  -> Hi Derek, thanks

agree  Rosetta Fontana
56 mins
  -> thanks Rosetta

agree  Ledia Kita
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ledia

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding door


Explanation:
As found in Eurodicautom

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334