KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dissuasore

English translation: bollard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dissuasore
English translation:bollard
Entered by: Clara Pomes

16:15 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dissuasore
chiavi della porta basculante del box auto o del lucchetto del dissuasore del posto auto
Clara Pomes
Italy
bollard
Explanation:
As illustrated in this site;
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
russell, you're great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bollard
Russell Jones
3dissuasion
Florence Evans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissuasion


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bollard


Explanation:
As illustrated in this site;


    Reference: http://www.andreavitacchio.it/dissuasore.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
russell, you're great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: surely
12 mins
  -> thanks Derek

agree  Wenke Geddert
1 hr
  -> thanks Wenke

agree  Ledia Kita
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ledia