KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cantina di pertinenza

English translation: two keys to the cellar belonging to the flat


18:22 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cantina di pertinenza
N.2 chiavi della cantina di pertinenza (la cantina ha lo stesso numero dell'alloggio segnato con vernice sulla porta).

è un elenco delle chiavi che vengono date all'assegnatario di un alloggio. non so se intendere "pertinenza" nel suo senso più giuridico o no...

domanda secondaria: "N.2 chiavi" = No.2? o ometto il N.?
Clara Pomes
Italy
English translation:two keys to the cellar belonging to the flat
Explanation:
... flat no. 99, or apartment or (housing) unit as appropriate.
At least this is how the cellar that goes with our flat is described in the building regulations.
N.2 just means "two" here, since it precedes the noun.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thank you Lanna, Ilaria (grazie per il consiglio sulla N.!), Derek (by the way, very nice profile page :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3two keys to the cellar belonging to the flat
Lanna Castellano
3utility room
Derek Smith
3corresponding cellarIlaria Meliconi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two keys to the cellar belonging to the flat


Explanation:
... flat no. 99, or apartment or (housing) unit as appropriate.
At least this is how the cellar that goes with our flat is described in the building regulations.
N.2 just means "two" here, since it precedes the noun.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thank you Lanna, Ilaria (grazie per il consiglio sulla N.!), Derek (by the way, very nice profile page :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 mins

agree  Gian
22 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponding cellar


Explanation:
io ometterei il N, altrimenti si potrebbe confondere con le chiavi numero due (non si sa mai....)

:-)

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility room


Explanation:
Not an answer
Just adding a thought that although a "cantina" is certainly a "cellar" traditionally, in the majority of flats I've seen it's on the ground floor and could perhaps be better described as a storage and utility room.

Maximum
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096