KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

handicappato

English translation: disabled / impaired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:handicappato
English translation:disabled / impaired
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

16:24 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: handicappato
i bambini handicappati hanno difficoltà
ciccia
disabled / impaired
Explanation:
HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15disabled / impairedAntonella Andreella
5 +6handicapped
Massimo Gaido
4 +1vspreite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
handicapped


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 16:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handicapped children

handicapped kids


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
1 min

agree  Marie Scarano
2 mins

neutral  Lanna Castellano: you can use it in speech, but you need the more formal 'disabled' (and children, not kids) in most writing; if they are mentally handicapped, in the UK one talks of 'children with learning difficulties'
41 mins
  -> do we know in what context we are or we are assuming we know it? In the US "handicapped children" is used. 143,000 hits on Google confirm it.

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: secondo me vanno bene entrambi, ma handicapped mi pare onnicomprensivo
4 hrs

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
5 hrs

agree  reliable
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
handicapped, handicapped person,

rif.:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

preite
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: handicapped person
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
disabled / impaired


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: Disabled is standard usage (at least in US)
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: disabled is standard in the UK too
6 mins

agree  Russell Jones
28 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: and in the EU . .
37 mins

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
40 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi: I agree with Lanna about the "learning difficulties"
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Basile
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
5 hrs

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
17 hrs

agree  Chiara
1 day5 hrs

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 day16 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
2 days20 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill
2 days20 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
5 days