KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

anticipazione

English translation: preview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anticipazione
English translation:preview
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:42 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Spettacolo
Italian term or phrase: anticipazione
Anticipazione della stagione concertistica 2002 - 2003.
laura
preview
Explanation:
ma manca un po' di contesto...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6preview
Sarah Ponting
4 +2advanced notice
Russell Jones
4 +2advance
Gian
5foretasteAndreina Baiano
5anticipationDaniela Ballif


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced notice


Explanation:
"The Mountain Winery Kids' Foundation is the charitable and philanthropic oganization dedicated to ... members with special advanced notice of the upcoming concert season schedule"



    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22concert+season%22%2...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or just preview of the coming concert season-no context, no know
8 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance


Explanation:
advance concert tickets by mail through April
1, 2003. ... Buy a Season Pass now to purchase advance concert tickets. ...

Advance priority ticket ordering for additional tickets to TCA concerts. SPOTLIGHT
SEASON TICKET PROGRAM. ... for every performance; Pre and post concert admission

Please note that advance concert dates, times, and ...

Advance notice of ...
Advance tickets are available at


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I also thought advance sales, but without context?
7 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticipation


Explanation:
Anticipation of the concert season 2002-2003

Daniela Ballif
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preview


Explanation:
ma manca un po' di contesto...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: the meaning of preview was what I thought reading the italian...
21 mins
  -> me too ;-) Thanks, Ilaria

agree  Gail
28 mins
  -> thanks, Gail

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  CathyFS
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clorinda
19 hrs
  -> grazie, Clorinda

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
2 days20 hrs
  -> thanks, Shaun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foretaste


Explanation:
Lemma: foretaste
Definizione: s.
1 pregustazione, assaggio
2 (fig.) esperienza preliminare, anticipazione; esempio, assaggio

... the Maison de la Danse programmes. Every year, over 3,500 people get
a foretaste of the season's shows. And the reason you can visit ...
www.maisondeladanse.com/angl/asso/p_01.htm

... The upshot was - a nice little holiday and a lousy foretaste of the
season to come. Oh, and Darlo didn't get asked back in 2001.
www.btinternet.com/~duffnort/DAFTS11.html

... under the sprawling pattern of red-tiled roofs will give you a foretaste of the ... The
Vienna Festival concerts are the highlights of Vienna's concert season. ...
www.studentholidays.com/austria/graz.htm

1999-2000 Concert Season. ... It gives a foretaste of the kaleidoscopic moods that
are to come before sinking to the brooding claustrophobic nostalgia of the ...
www.sacramentochoral.com/html/gerontius.html

... in the Wes t End was a foretaste of what was ... series was far from an essential feature
of the season. It is also noteworthy that concert programmes of 1740 were ...
www.aam.co.uk/features/9909.htm

... but was wary of publishing Dvorák’s larger, “less saleable” concert pieces,
issued the ... A foretaste of the main theme soon appears in the violins, around ...
www.crsymphony.org/program7.htm

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182