KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

filiera

English translation: chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filiera
English translation:chain
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:36 May 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: filiera
Text:

Il Progetto Qualità è stato avviato con l'obbiettivo di proporre sul mercato la destinazione della Riviera di Romagna come sistema, caratterizzato dalla qualità di ogni singolo componente della filiera. Il Progetto ha prodotto, in questi due anni, il censimento dell’universo congressuale del territorio, l’elaborazione di un codice di qualità per tutti i componenti del sistema, la rilevazione sistematica della customer satisfaction.
Fiona Tarsia
United Kingdom
see glossary
Explanation:
There are numerous options to choose from inthe glossary; link below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results shown: 1-14 (of 14)

Mar 7 \'02 Other filiera food chain foodstuff 1
Jan 20 Marketing contratto di filiera supply chain agreement 1
May 22 \'02 Other filiera supply chain / production chain textiles 5
Feb 21 \'01 Bus/Financial filiera production-line 3
Jan 25 \'02 Other Filiera chain production 3
Mar 5 \'02 Science filiera chain agriculture 3
Jan 2 Other filiera del settore agroalimentare division of the agroindustrial sector 5
Jan 3 \'01 Other filiera legno arredo wood furnishings industry 2
Jan 16 \'02 Marketing filiera produttiva chain of production 2
Aug 14 \'02 Marketing filiera turistica tourism chain Tourism 5
May 15 \'02 Other prodotto di filiera guaranteed origin/producer guaranteed product 3
Aug 28 \'02 Marketing progetto di filiera Proz glossary 2
Apr 19 Science rintracciabilita di filiera production process traceability 3
May 25 \'01 Other tracciabilità della filiera Traceability of the production process 3


Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually found this out myself after I submitted the question.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glossaryAntonella Andreella
5see glossary
Russell Jones


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glossary


Explanation:
Ciao Fiona,

ci sono molte voci 'filiera' nel glossario

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Sorry Antonella; the link I quoted was yours too!
12 mins
  -> Don't worry Russel ;)

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, this one comes up on a regular basis...
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see glossary


Explanation:
There are numerous options to choose from inthe glossary; link below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results shown: 1-14 (of 14)

Mar 7 \'02 Other filiera food chain foodstuff 1
Jan 20 Marketing contratto di filiera supply chain agreement 1
May 22 \'02 Other filiera supply chain / production chain textiles 5
Feb 21 \'01 Bus/Financial filiera production-line 3
Jan 25 \'02 Other Filiera chain production 3
Mar 5 \'02 Science filiera chain agriculture 3
Jan 2 Other filiera del settore agroalimentare division of the agroindustrial sector 5
Jan 3 \'01 Other filiera legno arredo wood furnishings industry 2
Jan 16 \'02 Marketing filiera produttiva chain of production 2
Aug 14 \'02 Marketing filiera turistica tourism chain Tourism 5
May 15 \'02 Other prodotto di filiera guaranteed origin/producer guaranteed product 3
Aug 28 \'02 Marketing progetto di filiera Proz glossary 2
Apr 19 Science rintracciabilita di filiera production process traceability 3
May 25 \'01 Other tracciabilità della filiera Traceability of the production process 3





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/260738
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually found this out myself after I submitted the question.