KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sfuggire

English translation: miss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfuggire
English translation:miss
Entered by: Drem

15:22 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sfuggire
"a quel vecchio non sfugge nulla"

("sfuggire" NON è riferito a parole! Il vecchio si trova in una caverna e si accorge di una fessura che non lo convince...si ferma e scava trovando così un passaggio)

Per indicare dunque una persona che si accorge di tutto, che è molto attenta anche ai piccoli dettagli.

Registro colloquiale/informale(slang)
Grazie!
Drem
miss
Explanation:
that old man doesn't miss anything (or miss a trick)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Author Chuck Fresh doesn\'t miss a trick, covering everything
from breaking in to how to beat up your competition!\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/ -/1M2ORYRB4MQNP/ref=cm_bg_dp_l_1/


\"His parents won\'t be surprised if he gets it. \"He doesn\'t miss a trick. His mind is so sharp\"

www.wish.org/home/news/ news_ftr_PeoriaJournalStar_071999.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Author Chuck Fresh doesn\'t miss a trick, covering everything
from breaking in to how to beat up your competition!\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/ -/1M2ORYRB4MQNP/ref=cm_bg_dp_l_1/


\"His parents won\'t be surprised if he gets it. \"He doesn\'t miss a trick. His mind is so sharp\"

www.wish.org/home/news/ news_ftr_PeoriaJournalStar_071999.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He is very intelligent and doesn\'t miss anything, we are pleased that he likes to learn etc and are proud of him in what he does at school... \"

www.babycentre.co.uk/bbs/548702/ thread465/message1.html


\"Working with John is absolutely brilliant. He\'s very
perceptive and doesn\'t miss anything.\"

news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/cricket/specials/ england_women_in_india/1780238.stm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12miss
Sarah Ponting
4 +4nothing escapes that old man
swisstell
4 +4He doesn't miss a thing!
Angela Monetta
4 +2watchful; attentive; observant, observing; quick-sighted; sharp-sighted ; sharp-eyedhirselina
3very wise
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
miss


Explanation:
that old man doesn't miss anything (or miss a trick)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Author Chuck Fresh doesn\'t miss a trick, covering everything
from breaking in to how to beat up your competition!\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/ -/1M2ORYRB4MQNP/ref=cm_bg_dp_l_1/


\"His parents won\'t be surprised if he gets it. \"He doesn\'t miss a trick. His mind is so sharp\"

www.wish.org/home/news/ news_ftr_PeoriaJournalStar_071999.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Author Chuck Fresh doesn\'t miss a trick, covering everything
from breaking in to how to beat up your competition!\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/ -/1M2ORYRB4MQNP/ref=cm_bg_dp_l_1/


\"His parents won\'t be surprised if he gets it. \"He doesn\'t miss a trick. His mind is so sharp\"

www.wish.org/home/news/ news_ftr_PeoriaJournalStar_071999.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He is very intelligent and doesn\'t miss anything, we are pleased that he likes to learn etc and are proud of him in what he does at school... \"

www.babycentre.co.uk/bbs/548702/ thread465/message1.html


\"Working with John is absolutely brilliant. He\'s very
perceptive and doesn\'t miss anything.\"

news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/cricket/specials/ england_women_in_india/1780238.stm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
15 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
15 mins
  -> grazie, Flora

agree  Sonia Hill
19 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
20 mins
  -> grazie, Mariacarmela

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr
  -> grazie, Vittorio

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  manducci
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Amanda

agree  Mirelluk
14 hrs
  -> grazie, Mirella

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Shaun

agree  Katherine Zei: don't thank me!!! :)
16 hrs
  -> THANKS, Katy ;-)

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Stéphanie

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very wise


Explanation:
very wise

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He doesn't miss a thing!


Explanation:
.

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins
  -> Grazie!!!!

agree  b612
2 hrs

agree  virgotra
4 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nothing escapes that old man


Explanation:
sfuggire = to escape per Harper Collins

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
3 mins
  -> grazie, Simona

agree  Sonia Hill
16 mins
  -> grazia, Sonia

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  manducci
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
watchful; attentive; observant, observing; quick-sighted; sharp-sighted ; sharp-eyed


Explanation:
In this context I would say "sharp-eyed"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
14 hrs