KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

siamo a 30 metri di profondità

English translation: we're thirty metres below ground (level)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:siamo a 30 metri di profondità
English translation:we're thirty metres below ground (level)
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:58 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: siamo a 30 metri di profondità
essere a x metri di profondità
essere x metri sottoterra
Drem
we're thirty metres below ground (level)
Explanation:
at is not necessary unless you want to include "depth" (which you can also do without).

We're 30 m below ground

We're at a depth of 30 m below ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Generally, the tunnels were bored at depths greater than 30 metres below ground with the Bank station at a depth up to 42 metres below ground.\"

homepages.uel.ac.uk/u0012674/dlr/docs/exbank.html


\"The tunnel will be 15.3 kms in length and 4.4 metres in internal diameter and is approximately 30 metres below ground level.\"

www.osiris.gov.au/html/decisions/1/A373/0/IA000050.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say underground, if you prefer, e.g.


\"In 1939, a counter-controlled cloud chamber was operated by Braddick and Hensby in the Holborn Tube Station in London at a depth of 30 metres underground.\"

www.nobel.se/physics/laureates/ 1948/blackett-lecture.pdf


\"If you are on your own and 30 metres underground it is pretty dark and pretty quiet.\"

news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/uk_news/england/1720371.stm


PS
metres= UK English; meters = US English
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again Sarah!!

Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9we're thirty metres below ground (level)
Sarah Ponting
5 +3we are at 30 meter below ground
Massimo Gaido
4 +3we are at a depth of 30 meters
swisstell
5we're at a depth of 30 meters
Marian Greenfield
4to be at 30 m under the ground level
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are at a depth of 30 meters


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be at 30 m under the ground level


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es.
only 24 feet above ground level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at 10 m above ground level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche


under the ground\'s surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche


under the ground\'s surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at 1.25 m above the ground level.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we're at a depth of 30 meters


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are at 30 meter below ground


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:03:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we are at 30 meters below ground

we are at 100 feet below ground

30 m = (circa) 100 ft

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
2 mins

agree  Sonia Hill: sounds better without "at", i.e. "we are 30 meters below ground"
15 mins

agree  manducci
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we're thirty metres below ground (level)


Explanation:
at is not necessary unless you want to include "depth" (which you can also do without).

We're 30 m below ground

We're at a depth of 30 m below ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Generally, the tunnels were bored at depths greater than 30 metres below ground with the Bank station at a depth up to 42 metres below ground.\"

homepages.uel.ac.uk/u0012674/dlr/docs/exbank.html


\"The tunnel will be 15.3 kms in length and 4.4 metres in internal diameter and is approximately 30 metres below ground level.\"

www.osiris.gov.au/html/decisions/1/A373/0/IA000050.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say underground, if you prefer, e.g.


\"In 1939, a counter-controlled cloud chamber was operated by Braddick and Hensby in the Holborn Tube Station in London at a depth of 30 metres underground.\"

www.nobel.se/physics/laureates/ 1948/blackett-lecture.pdf


\"If you are on your own and 30 metres underground it is pretty dark and pretty quiet.\"

news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/uk_news/england/1720371.stm


PS
metres= UK English; meters = US English

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks again Sarah!!

Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
2 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia - you were obviously posting your comment to Massimo whilst I was posting my answer :-)

agree  Simon Charass: or "see level" if you skuba-diving
18 mins
  -> thanks, Simon (but it's seA level and not applicable here - see "sottoterra")

agree  CathyFS
26 mins
  -> thanks, Cathy

agree  otouro
44 mins
  -> grazie

agree  manducci
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Amanda

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Shaun

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
14 hrs
  -> grazie, Domenica

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
15 hrs
  -> grazie, Stéphanie