KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

anti-fatica

English translation: anti-fatigue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anti-fatica
English translation:anti-fatigue
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

18:13 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ make up
Italian term or phrase: anti-fatica
fondotinta anti-fatica

in italiano è molto usato anti-stress. è ok anche in inglese? suggerimenti?
Francesca Siotto
Anti-Fatigue
Explanation:
Anti-Stress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D-Stress Anti-Fatigue Cream for Dry Skin 50ml/1.7oz

http://secure.strawberrynet.com/goto.asp?id=27261&language=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this new face treatment from l\'oreal plenitude has plenty to recommend it.

claiming to delay the signs of ageing, this \"anti-fatigue and recovery complex\" contains bio-nutryl, pro-retinol-a and par-elastyl. these may sound impressive, or they may not, i have no idea what they are, but i do know that this is an excellent treatment!

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/skin_care/loreal_plenitude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diorlift Smoothing Anti-Fatigue Foundation SPF 10

http://www.beautifulperfumes.com/3348900423565.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q Are \"treatment\" foundations worth it?

A Nothing can replace your skin-care regimen, but certain foundations can enhance it. Makeup containing salicylic acid helps zap zits. (Try Almay Skin Stays Clean.) Lifting and firming formulas can plump and tone skin temporarily by infusing it with moisture. (Try Teint Diorlift Smoothing Anti-Fatigue Foundation.)


http://magazines.ivillage.com/redbook/you/beauty/articles/0,...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Anti-Fatigue
Massimo Gaido
4 +4anti-stress base
Marian Greenfield
4 +1light diffusing foundationmanducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anti-stress base


Explanation:
Amazon.com eLUXURY Search Results
... Trish McEvoy. Also Recommended. T. LeClerc Nail Enamel eLUXURY $15.00. T.
LeClerc Anti-Stress Base eLUXURY $15.00. T. LeClerc Lip Pencil eLUXURY $15.00. ...
www.amazon.com/.../qid=1048208984/ br=3-1/ref=br_3_1__m_elux/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com eLUXURY Search Results
... Trish McEvoy. Also Recommended. T. LeClerc Nail Enamel eLUXURY $15.00. T. LeClerc
Anti-Stress Base eLUXURY $15.00. T. LeClerc Powder Eyeshimmer eLUXURY $20.00. ...
www.amazon.com/.../qid=1048200658/ br=3-1/ref=br_3_1__m_elux/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]

TCB Liquidators of Texas buy and sell new and used shopping carts ...
... Prominent Stire ID on handles. Weld'N'Wrap Construction. "Uni-Glide" Gate. "Stabilizer"
Base; Anti-Stress Base; Long-Life Protection Shine. gondola refurbishment ...
www.tcbl.com/Shopping Carts.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

TCB Liquidators of Texas buy and sell new and used shopping carts ...
... Prominent Stire ID on handles. Weld'N'Wrap Construction. "Uni-Glide" Gate. "Stabilizer"
Base; Anti-Stress Base; Long-Life Protection Shine. limited warrany ...
www.tcbl.com/ Metal%20Shopping%20Cart%20Specifications.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

•• Cosmetics at eLUXURY.com •• Compare Prices & Reviews ...
... T. LeClerc Anti-Stress Base This lush, non-yellowing formula is enriched with silk
powder to smooth out irregularities while preserving the nail's natural color ...
bizrate.com/buy/ products__cat_id--95,mid--29575,rf--wgg,start--20.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Nail Care: Compare Prices, Check Store Ratings, and Read Product ...
... T. LeClerc Anti-Stress Base No Link to Product This lush, non-yellowing formula is
enriched with silk powder to smooth out irregularities while preserving the ...
beauty.bizrate.com/buy/ products__cat_id--9512,ir--302,rf--wgg,start--40.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
55 mins

agree  virgotra
1 hr

neutral  manducci: all your references are for nail enamels/base coats
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

neutral  Andreina Baiano: agree with manducci
2 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin: why not using the expression "anti-stress" for a face cream? it's strange for nails too!!
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Anti-Fatigue


Explanation:
Anti-Stress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D-Stress Anti-Fatigue Cream for Dry Skin 50ml/1.7oz

http://secure.strawberrynet.com/goto.asp?id=27261&language=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this new face treatment from l\'oreal plenitude has plenty to recommend it.

claiming to delay the signs of ageing, this \"anti-fatigue and recovery complex\" contains bio-nutryl, pro-retinol-a and par-elastyl. these may sound impressive, or they may not, i have no idea what they are, but i do know that this is an excellent treatment!

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/skin_care/loreal_plenitude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diorlift Smoothing Anti-Fatigue Foundation SPF 10

http://www.beautifulperfumes.com/3348900423565.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q Are \"treatment\" foundations worth it?

A Nothing can replace your skin-care regimen, but certain foundations can enhance it. Makeup containing salicylic acid helps zap zits. (Try Almay Skin Stays Clean.) Lifting and firming formulas can plump and tone skin temporarily by infusing it with moisture. (Try Teint Diorlift Smoothing Anti-Fatigue Foundation.)


http://magazines.ivillage.com/redbook/you/beauty/articles/0,...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
43 mins

agree  manducci: "Dior" also have an "anti-fatigue" foundation
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: yep
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  Clorinda
1 day14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light diffusing foundation


Explanation:
Many of the new generation of foundations are light diffusing and help to minimize fine lines and blemishes by deflecting light away from the skin's surface (therefore giving your skin a less "tired" appearance. Dior has an "anti-fatigue" foundation (as Massimo has already pointed out), but seems to be the only company to use the term. The others use "anti-aging" "time defying" or "light diffusing". If it is not a product for the over 30's then perhaps the latter is more appropriate.


    Reference: http://handbag.com/beauty/askjohn/johnq70/
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: excellent!
2 days3 hrs
  -> thanks