KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sferzata di energia

English translation: a burst of energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sferzata di energia
English translation:a burst of energy
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

18:41 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sferzata di energia
una sferzata di energia
sara
energy burst
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7energy burst
Massimo Gaido
4 +1a rush of energy
swisstell
4a lash/whip of energyGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
energy burst


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
32 mins

agree  virgotra
46 mins

agree  manducci: burst of energy
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Basile
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk: Si', burst of energy. :-)
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: burst of energy
12 hrs

agree  Clorinda: agree with manducci
1 day13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a rush of energy


Explanation:
an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Fotheringham
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lash/whip of energy


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191