KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fondersi

English translation: to blend into the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondersi con la pelle
English translation:to blend into the skin
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

08:19 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fondersi
questo prodotto è adatto a fondersi con la pelle massaggiandolo

che brutto quel fondersi, come potrei renderlo in inglese ?
Francesca Siotto
blend into
Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or blend with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reality Base is a unique, oil-free liquid foundation that is suitable for all skin types. Its adjustable coverage formula was designed to layer and blend seamlessly, providing your skin with exactly the right amount of help it needs, whenever and wherever it needs it.\"

http://www.drugstore.com/qxp72027_333181_sespider/skin_aliso...


\"Finely milled powders make it blend into the skin instead of just laying on it and looking fake.\"

www.makeupalley.com/product/userreviews.asp/id=25855 -








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Blend\" is used for foundation, whereas \"absorbed\" is more appropriate for a cream - what sort of product are you talking about?
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3absorbed (by the skin)
Gian
2 +3blend into
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blend into


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or blend with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reality Base is a unique, oil-free liquid foundation that is suitable for all skin types. Its adjustable coverage formula was designed to layer and blend seamlessly, providing your skin with exactly the right amount of help it needs, whenever and wherever it needs it.\"

http://www.drugstore.com/qxp72027_333181_sespider/skin_aliso...


\"Finely milled powders make it blend into the skin instead of just laying on it and looking fake.\"

www.makeupalley.com/product/userreviews.asp/id=25855 -








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Blend\" is used for foundation, whereas \"absorbed\" is more appropriate for a cream - what sort of product are you talking about?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: since it's a foundation :)
3 hrs
  -> definitely in the case of a foundation - you wouldn't want it to be absorbed, as it would disappear!

agree  manducci
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Amanda

agree  Mario Marcolin: indeed
9 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absorbed (by the skin)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio \"absorbed into the skin\"

Change of life: Progesterone Cream is absorbed into the skin . - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... hormone replacement therapy,hot flashes,night sweats,estrogen levels Balance Cream is absorbed into the skin and taken up by the fatty layer beneath. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nourishing facial cream \"3+\" contains valuable natural vegetable oils, easily ... and products of its processing - perfectly absorbed by the skin and softens it ... of.

The natural oils may take a little longer to be absorbed into the skin . ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
2 mins

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
46 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
9 hrs