KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

effetto lucido

English translation: effetto lucido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:shine
English translation:effetto lucido
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

09:33 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: effetto lucido
Formula arricchita di un derivato dell’olio d’oliva e da pigmenti trattati per contrastare l’effetto lucido nel corso della giornata
Francesca Siotto
shine
Explanation:
to counter shine. I wouldn't bother with "effect" if I were you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"to combat shine\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The state of the art foundation \"reads\" skin to combat shine and maintain moisture\"

www.infoedmonton.com/Departments/ WhatsinStore/6-93450.html


\"Other than lipstick, the only other necessity is a powder
compact and/or blotting papers to combat shine.\"

www.tasleemanigh.com/info2.html


\"Visual Analysis: face seems to have shiny film, and
makeup can change colour or you need to touch up regularly to combat shine.\"

www.girl.com.au/bw-16.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
sono stata a lungo indecisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shine
Sarah Ponting
4 +1with anti-shine action/ formulated to combat (unwanted) shinemanducci
4antishine/soaking up shineGiovanna Cerruti
4shininess
Katherine Zei
4glossy effect
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shininess


Explanation:
.

what is obtaining this effetto lucido?

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossy effect


Explanation:
They give a soft pastel colouring and a glossy effect. They can be mixed with the Pintura paints. ... Pintura Paints 22ml, Pintura paints have a soft glossy effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossy Photo Effect? - www.ezboard.com

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shine


Explanation:
to counter shine. I wouldn't bother with "effect" if I were you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"to combat shine\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The state of the art foundation \"reads\" skin to combat shine and maintain moisture\"

www.infoedmonton.com/Departments/ WhatsinStore/6-93450.html


\"Other than lipstick, the only other necessity is a powder
compact and/or blotting papers to combat shine.\"

www.tasleemanigh.com/info2.html


\"Visual Analysis: face seems to have shiny film, and
makeup can change colour or you need to touch up regularly to combat shine.\"

www.girl.com.au/bw-16.htm


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
sono stata a lungo indecisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: How do I prevent and treat shine on my face?
3 mins
  -> yes, "prevent" is another suitable verb! Grazie, Romina

agree  TVecchia
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr
  -> grazie, Andreina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with anti-shine action/ formulated to combat (unwanted) shine


Explanation:
0r: formulated to minimize shine/keep your skin shine-free.

If it's for a beauty product.


    Reference: http://kaven.co.uk/cgi-bin/newproduct.pl?cat_id=xx
    Reference: http://dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/skin_care/lancome_t_controle_i...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antishine/soaking up shine


Explanation:
per contrastare l`effetto lucido=>
contro l`effetto lucido =>antishine

... seguito, e dopo aver ripulito la pelle dalla lacca ... e la durata per tutte le ore della
giornata. ... di fiale "antisudore" o contro l'effetto "lucido" (antishine) l ...
www.arsmedicinae.it/lapelle/trucco/ trucco_matrimonio.htm

...lasciano sul viso il fastidioso e antiestetico "effetto lucido". Per eliminare definitivamente questo inconveniente i Laboratori Beiersdorf hanno messo a punto il nuovo "Nivea Visage Fluido Opacizzante Idratante"...
www.marketpress.net/.../04 aprile news 2001/ 24%20aprile%20MAn%202001/pag%2005%20MEbeauty.htm

Make sure the skin is clean and dry then gently pat a very small amount
of Supermatte Antishine onto the shiny skin area...
www.makeupinternational.com/tipsshop.htm

anche

soaking up shine

... used pencil or powder. Try Estée Lauder Brow Gel; $15, www.esteelauder.com.
antishine makeup. Makeup that soaks up shine (the ...
www.realsimple.com/realsimple/solutions/ 122002_sol_groom_index.html

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191