KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sulla scorta

English translation: on the basis of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sulla scorta di
English translation:on the basis of
Entered by: Sonia Hill

10:05 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Fashion/design
Italian term or phrase: sulla scorta
Il percorso espositivo segue un ordine cronologico e tematico e rappresenta l'occasione per cogliere la rigorosa forza interpretativa che anima l'opera di questa fashion designer, tesa a rovesciare le regole della sartoria tradizionale, senza isteriche provocazioni e sulla scorta del rigore progettuale tipico del design.
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
on the basis of
Explanation:
my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I was stuck on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the basis of
Simona de Logu
4according toGiovanna Cerruti
4on the ground of
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the basis of


Explanation:
my suggestion.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I was stuck on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
14 mins

agree  paolamonaco
28 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the ground of


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191