KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

facile da sfumare

English translation: staying power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenuta
English translation:staying power
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:18 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: facile da sfumare
elenco delle caratteristiche di un ombretto:

è multiuso (occhi/labbra/unghie), è facilmente sfumabile, si combina facilmente, ha un’ eccellente tenuta, possiede una scrittura piena e luminosa, ed è acquaresistente.
Francesca Siotto
vedi sotto
Explanation:
tenuta = staying power

(e confermo che facile da sfumare va tradotto come "easy to blend")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Excellent staying power, no flaking (so very good for contact lense wearers) perfectly designed brush, great colour, not expensive!\"

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/makeup/boots_no_7_precisio...

\"coloured eyeshadow with an almost imperceptible feather-light texture, excellent staying power and colours to be shaded at will.\"

www.beautypicks.com/careproducts/makeup.php


\"This creaseless concealer has a soft matte finish and excellent staying power\"

www.paulaschoice.com.au/products/orders/brochure.pdf -
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3easy to blend, smudge
Simona de Logu
5blends effortlessly/easilymanducci
4 +1shading off easilyGiovanna Cerruti
4 +1vedi sotto
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easy to blend, smudge


Explanation:
see website below


    Reference: http://www.covergirl.com/tips/eyetips/eye_shadow1.jhtml
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
47 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: blend
54 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shading off easily


Explanation:
it is shading off easily

ha un`eccellente tenuta => it is very long-lasting (di lunga durata)

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cioe`

e` facilmente sfumabile=>it is shading off easily

ha un`eccellente tenuta=>it is very long-lasting

riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 mins

neutral  manducci: "shading off" would mean the opposite of "ecellente tenuta" - as in "wears off"
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
tenuta = staying power

(e confermo che facile da sfumare va tradotto come "easy to blend")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Excellent staying power, no flaking (so very good for contact lense wearers) perfectly designed brush, great colour, not expensive!\"

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/makeup/boots_no_7_precisio...

\"coloured eyeshadow with an almost imperceptible feather-light texture, excellent staying power and colours to be shaded at will.\"

www.beautypicks.com/careproducts/makeup.php


\"This creaseless concealer has a soft matte finish and excellent staying power\"

www.paulaschoice.com.au/products/orders/brochure.pdf -

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
4 mins
  -> grazie, Andreina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blends effortlessly/easily


Explanation:

Although "smudge" is fine, it can have negative connotations - meaning that it doesn't stay "put"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: \"shades easily\"


    Reference: http://directcosmetics.com/molly/article.cfm?ID=6
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610