KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pizzo su stoffa di fiandra

English translation: damask linen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stoffa di fiandra
English translation:damask linen

13:53 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pizzo su stoffa di fiandra
lace on damask linen

può andare bene (anche la preposizione ON) ?
Francesca Siotto
damask linen with applied lace
Explanation:
Ladies Lace Handkerchief, Ladies Lace Handkerchief, pure Irish linen center with a lovely 2¼” applied cotton lace. 13” overall. ... Damask Table Linen. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4damask linen with applied lace
Gian
4in damask linen with lace bordermanducci


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
damask linen with applied lace


Explanation:
Ladies Lace Handkerchief, Ladies Lace Handkerchief, pure Irish linen center with a lovely 2¼” applied cotton lace. 13” overall. ... Damask Table Linen. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
25 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

agree  manducci
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in damask linen with lace border


Explanation:
or lace trimming

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610