KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tapparsi le orecchie

English translation: Cover one's ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tapparsi le orecchie
English translation:Cover one's ears
Entered by: Drem

14:22 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tapparsi le orecchie
"Tappati le orecchie!"
... per una forte esplosione
Drem
cover your ears
Explanation:
simple as that
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cover your ears
Marian Greenfield
4 +3plug your ears
Gian
5 +1Block your ears!Kimmy
5 +1to put one's hands over one's earsAndreina Baiano
4hold your ears !
swisstell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cover your ears


Explanation:
simple as that

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
0 min

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
6 mins

agree  Marion Burns: That's what you'd say in this situation.
7 mins

agree  manducci
39 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  otouro
2 days1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Block your ears!


Explanation:
:-)
As in, you don't want a person to hear something!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold your ears !


Explanation:
Light the cannons and hold your ears!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plug your ears


Explanation:
to plug one's ears =taaaprsi le orecchie

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
23 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  reliable
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put one's hands over one's ears


Explanation:
"Put your hands over your ears!"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
53 mins
  -> thanks