KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cuori di palma

English translation: palm hearts


15:56 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cuori di palma
voce di un menu
babi
English translation:palm hearts
Explanation:
or "palmito hearts". normally chopped up and used in salads.
Selected response from:

TVecchia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9palm heartsTVecchia
4 +7hearts of palm
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hearts of palm


Explanation:
Hearts of Palm Cocktail (Slices and Chunks). Drain the content of 28
oz. ... Drain again hearts of palm. Cover with ham and mayonnaise. ...
www.palmhearts.com/content/cook.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or palm hearts. both are used. personal choice I suppose.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min

agree  Grace Anderson
1 min

agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: That's how Americans would recognize them :-)
5 mins

agree  otouro
9 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 mins

agree  Gary Presto: Questa frase l'ho sempre vista cosi' in inglese, rispetto a "palm hearts," nei ristoranti e mercati almeno americani. ;-)
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
palm hearts


Explanation:
or "palmito hearts". normally chopped up and used in salads.

TVecchia
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Palmito hearts is the best option to put on a menu.
1 min

agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Simona de Logu: yes, not hearts of palms
9 mins

agree  Don Green: palmito hearts
13 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely palm hearts in the UK - yum, yum :-)
17 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
19 mins

agree  preite
25 mins

agree  manducci: yes, palm hearts
27 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs