KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

giustificativo

English translation: proof, justification, evidence...


07:53 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: giustificativo
Hi, just want to check that I've got the meaning right here. I'm confused by the use of the noun. No context to go on but the phrase refers to elderly people :

(oltre 65 anni) e invalidi (con giustificativo)

I take this to mean that they should supply evidence. Am I right?
Moll
English translation:proof, justification, evidence...
Explanation:
indeed

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your fast replies in my moment of need and mental confusion. Again, points go to the first answer to arrive but thanks to all for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proof, justification, evidence...Serge L
4 +2that's right
Sarah Ponting
4voucher, voucher copy
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proof, justification, evidence...


Explanation:
indeed

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your fast replies in my moment of need and mental confusion. Again, points go to the first answer to arrive but thanks to all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: written proof or evidence
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gian
24 mins
  -> Thanks Gian!

agree  zwcorp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's right


Explanation:
supporting documents, evidence, proof...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I hereby apply for Invalidity Benefit under the NIS Act, 1978 and furnish a Medical Certificate (and other supporting documents)\"

www.stlucianis.org/downloads/FORMINVB1.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin: supporting documents
1 min
  -> thanks, Stéphanie, that's the term I prefer too :-)

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Laura

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voucher, voucher copy


Explanation:
.

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15