KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

E' il colmo!

English translation: That's too much!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E' il colmo!
English translation:That's too much!
Entered by: Drem

20:07 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: E' il colmo!
E' il colmo!

"That's the last straw!"
Ho trovato questa espressione ma non mi convince...
Grazie per l'aiuto!
Drem
It's too much, ...
Explanation:
It's too much
It's gone too far
That's the last straw



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s Gone Too Far!
WARNING SIGNS THE FANDOM HAS GONE TOO FAR! YOU KNOW YOU\'RE TOO BIG OF A PAUL REVERE
& THE RAIDERS FAN ... You name your first child Drake....even though it\'s a girl ...
mikesmittysmith.tripod.com/toobigfan.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

You Know It\'s Gone Too Far When...
Are you obsessed with the Monkees? You know it\'s gone too far when...
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Mezzanine/ 5491/BuyDog/Monkeeness.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
or
That\'s The Last Straw!
... Welcome. Fribbles The Gallery. Are You Mad At Me? Please, Think Of The Kittens.
That\'s The Last Straw! Lucifer\'s Cat. Apple, Spam?, Never! Flame Bait. The Stork. ...
www.evula.org/solarsystem/laststraw.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

That\'s The Last Straw!
... If you look at a photo and think, \"I know that guy, he\'s from that chicken commercial,\"
but you don\'t know what his name is, that\'s not a celebrity. ...
www.stiffs.com/kpr.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

or
That\'s Too Much
... If you feel the price is higher than the price of the car, yell, \"That\'s too much!\"
If you scream \"That\'s too much!\" upon seeing the first price that is higher ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Set/9859/tpir/tpir68.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The last straw\" is a great expression in English. The full expression is that \" it was the last straw that broke the camel\'s back.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The last straw\" is a great expression in English. The full expression is that \" it was the last straw that broke the camel\'s back.\"
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It's too much, ...Gail
5 +4That beats everything!Andreina Baiano
5 +1"That takes the cake!"Vittorio Felaco
5That's it! I can't take any more/ that's the limit/ that really topsmanducci
5It's an outrage!
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1That's ridiculous!
Mirelluk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's too much, ...


Explanation:
It's too much
It's gone too far
That's the last straw



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s Gone Too Far!
WARNING SIGNS THE FANDOM HAS GONE TOO FAR! YOU KNOW YOU\'RE TOO BIG OF A PAUL REVERE
& THE RAIDERS FAN ... You name your first child Drake....even though it\'s a girl ...
mikesmittysmith.tripod.com/toobigfan.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

You Know It\'s Gone Too Far When...
Are you obsessed with the Monkees? You know it\'s gone too far when...
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Mezzanine/ 5491/BuyDog/Monkeeness.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
or
That\'s The Last Straw!
... Welcome. Fribbles The Gallery. Are You Mad At Me? Please, Think Of The Kittens.
That\'s The Last Straw! Lucifer\'s Cat. Apple, Spam?, Never! Flame Bait. The Stork. ...
www.evula.org/solarsystem/laststraw.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

That\'s The Last Straw!
... If you look at a photo and think, \"I know that guy, he\'s from that chicken commercial,\"
but you don\'t know what his name is, that\'s not a celebrity. ...
www.stiffs.com/kpr.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

or
That\'s Too Much
... If you feel the price is higher than the price of the car, yell, \"That\'s too much!\"
If you scream \"That\'s too much!\" upon seeing the first price that is higher ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Set/9859/tpir/tpir68.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The last straw\" is a great expression in English. The full expression is that \" it was the last straw that broke the camel\'s back.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The last straw\" is a great expression in English. The full expression is that \" it was the last straw that broke the camel\'s back.\"

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  Mirelluk
16 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  reliable
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's ridiculous!


Explanation:
If you want to stress the absurdity aspect.
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, I heard it in the UK!!!!
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That beats everything!


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bellucci
25 mins
  -> grazie Elena

agree  manducci
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Don Green
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Giusi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's an outrage!


Explanation:
another sugegstion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"That takes the cake!"


Explanation:
Anche questa è un'espressione molto usata e ragionevolemente parallela al senso dell'originale. Bisogna vedere tutto il resto e decidere quale si presta meglio.

Buon lavoro!



Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: that is what I would have suggested
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's it! I can't take any more/ that's the limit/ that really tops


Explanation:
it all! /that tops everything! That's about as much as I can take!/enough is enough!/that really takes the biscuit!

just a few more to be getting on with!!

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610