KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

che sfrontatezza!

English translation: what impertinence!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che sfrontatezza!
English translation:what impertinence!
Entered by: Drem

20:19 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: che sfrontatezza!
Che sfrontatezza!
Che sfacciataggine!

... detto da un parlante indignato verso un comportamento maleducato dell'interlocutore.

"What a cheek!" can work??

Grazie ancora!
Drem
what effrontery! / what impertinence!/ how impertinent!/How dare you be so impertinent!
Explanation:
It depends on the register - the above are more likely to be uttered by the middle/upper classes. "How dare you!" (another option) and the other suggestions given by our colleagues ("what a nerve" etc ), are more widely used expressions
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7what a nerve!Grace Anderson
5what effrontery! / what impertinence!/ how impertinent!/How dare you be so impertinent!manducci
5The cheek on this guy!Andreina Baiano
4how shameless!
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what a nerve!


Explanation:
another suggestion

What a cheek! is fine

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
7 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
46 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
52 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Don Green
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The cheek on this guy!


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how shameless!


Explanation:
too formal?


ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what effrontery! / what impertinence!/ how impertinent!/How dare you be so impertinent!


Explanation:
It depends on the register - the above are more likely to be uttered by the middle/upper classes. "How dare you!" (another option) and the other suggestions given by our colleagues ("what a nerve" etc ), are more widely used expressions

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!