KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ci mancava solo questo

English translation: That's all we needed!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ci mancava solo questo!
English translation:That's all we needed!
Entered by: Drlp

22:09 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ci mancava solo questo
I don't get it...
Thanks a lot.
Drlp
that's all we needed! / that's the only thing that was missing
Explanation:
depends on the context: The first if said sarcastically, in other words: couldn't anything else go wrong? The second option if they had everything they needed except one thing. Probably more likely to be the first but need more context to say for sure.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks! Now I get it...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that's all we needed!
Russell Jones
5 +2that's the last thing we needed!Moll
3 +4that's all we needed! / that's the only thing that was missingmanducci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that's all we needed! / that's the only thing that was missing


Explanation:
depends on the context: The first if said sarcastically, in other words: couldn't anything else go wrong? The second option if they had everything they needed except one thing. Probably more likely to be the first but need more context to say for sure.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Thanks! Now I get it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: "that's all we needed!"
2 mins
  -> thanks Andreina

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  reliable
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that's all we needed!


Explanation:
is the usual expression.
"That's all we needed, to lose the entire load out on Monterey Highway!"


    Reference: http://www.networds.com/remodel/2000/tree.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Gail
3 hrs

agree  otouro
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's the last thing we needed!


Explanation:
said in despair: it's the straw that breaks the camel's back

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: that's the last straw!
8 hrs