KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

referenziale

English translation: detailed report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:referenziale
English translation:detailed report
Entered by: Moll

23:04 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: referenziale
Just can't work this one out:
the context is a vocational guidance expert helping someone to prepare a job application:
l'elemento centrale in questa fase è la definizione del referentiale/descrittivo di una o più competenze
Moll
detailed report
Explanation:
referenziale= che riferisce delle competenze, che espone

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: or detailed description
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks, you're right and it fits
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detailed report
verbis
3reference contactRowan Morrell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference contact


Explanation:
I'm making a bit of an educated guess here. But from having drawn up a CV or two for job applications of my own, I know that prospective employers often like you to list reference contacts (e.g. past employers, school teachers or whatever) who will give you a plug and say what great qualities you have (you hope).

It would make sense in the context for this "referenziale" to be something along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 03:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like verbis is onto this one.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: means report here....
29 mins
  -> Ah, OK. Well, thanks for that.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed report


Explanation:
referenziale= che riferisce delle competenze, che espone

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: or detailed description

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks, you're right and it fits