KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a cavallo

English translation: Straddling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A cavallo di (due periodi)
English translation:Straddling
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

07:50 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a cavallo
Una operazione effettuata "a cavallo" di due periodi. Mi sfugge l'espressione :-((( TIA!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
straddling
Explanation:
another suggestion
Future Can Change the Present - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Then it feels as though I'm straddling two time periods simultaneously. (Sometimes
people suspect or they fear or they hope that I'm "tuning in" all the time. ...
www.visitilluminations.com/writings/chapter04.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

26th HKIFF - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Straddling two time periods, two countries and two stories, Dust tells in flashback
the story of Luke (Wenham) and Elijah (Fiennes), two cowpoke brothers who ...
www.hkiff.org.hk/eng/prog/show_detail.php?fi_code=014 - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Teacher Resources - Collection - The Northern Great Plains, 1880 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Straddling two time periods, The Development of the Industrial United States (1876-1915)
and The Emergence of Modern America (1890-1930), this collection ...
memory.loc.gov/ammem/ndlpedu/ collections/ngp/history.html - 26k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6spanning two periods, going across two periods
writeaway
4 +5straddlingGrace Anderson
5 +1..Between ......giogi
3 +2overIlaria Meliconi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spanning two periods, going across two periods


Explanation:
HTH

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
4 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
38 mins

agree  CathyFS: spanning
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Both.
4 hrs

agree  silviafont: Right!
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: spanning
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
straddling


Explanation:
another suggestion
Future Can Change the Present - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Then it feels as though I'm straddling two time periods simultaneously. (Sometimes
people suspect or they fear or they hope that I'm "tuning in" all the time. ...
www.visitilluminations.com/writings/chapter04.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

26th HKIFF - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Straddling two time periods, two countries and two stories, Dust tells in flashback
the story of Luke (Wenham) and Elijah (Fiennes), two cowpoke brothers who ...
www.hkiff.org.hk/eng/prog/show_detail.php?fi_code=014 - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Teacher Resources - Collection - The Northern Great Plains, 1880 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Straddling two time periods, The Development of the Industrial United States (1876-1915)
and The Emergence of Modern America (1890-1930), this collection ...
memory.loc.gov/ammem/ndlpedu/ collections/ngp/history.html - 26k


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
33 mins

agree  Gian
36 mins

agree  Gaia Mazzeschi
53 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

agree  manducci
1 day14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..Between ......


Explanation:
Between più l'indicazione dei periodi. Es: between XIX and XX century.
Questo è il modo più comune per esprimere "acavallo di". Puoi trovare , comunque anche un sacco di hint so Google.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paolino2
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over


Explanation:
...done over two periods...

un suggerimento.

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs
  -> thanks Dan!

agree  verbis
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks verbis!