KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Storia dell'industria

English translation: history of industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Storia dell'industria
English translation:history of industry
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:40 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Storia dell'industria
History of Industries?
Industrial history?
Giovanna Lupi
History of industry
Explanation:
Would be my first thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-27 12:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 3,000 search engine hits for \"history of industry\". Check it out!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2History of industryRowan Morrell
5 +1Industial Historymanducci
4 +1Industrail History
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
History of industry


Explanation:
Would be my first thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-27 12:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 3,000 search engine hits for \"history of industry\". Check it out!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
4 mins
  -> Thanks CMJ.

agree  zhdim: Seems likely. Any more context?
18 mins
  -> That would help, true. But based on what the asker has provided us with, I think this is the best option.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrail History


Explanation:
LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL HISTORY WORLD WIDE WEB AUDIO ARCHIVE Department
of History University at Albany, State University of New York. ...
Descrizione: Includes oral histories, important historical speeches and proceedings from a conference titled "The...
Categoria: Regional > North America > ... > Labor > History

www.albany.edu/history/LaborAudio/


Center, Keio University; Director (1999-2001), Mita Information Technology Center
Research Interest(s): Comparative Industrial History, Industrial History of ...

www.pre.keio.ac.jp/english/riji.html



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industial History


Explanation:
eg's - "this is around the time that the industrial history of Bolton starts."

"The industrial History collection contains objects, documents and photographs that tell the history of Coventry's industy."
"The economic and industrial history of Britain"


    Reference: http://nottingham.ac.uk/businesshistory/journal.phtml
    Reference: http://coventrymuseum.org.uk/socialHis.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Industrial (valid also for Francesca)
1 hr