KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alla tattica

English translation: as race tactician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla tattica
English translation:as race tactician
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:10 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ sport - sailing
Italian term or phrase: alla tattica
phrase used to describe someones participation in a regatta - e.g. John Smith, winning helmsman in the Americas cup taking part here "alla tattica" for this team.
Alexander Chisholm
as race tactician
Explanation:
The person is acting as the tactician for the race.
Selected response from:

amfaccini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as race tacticianamfaccini
5to the tactics
Gian
3tactically ?
Monica Alves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the tactics


Explanation:
egli ha aiutato nel decidere la tattica di gara

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tactically ?


Explanation:
The whole sentence in italian might help

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as race tactician


Explanation:
The person is acting as the tactician for the race.

amfaccini
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: This looks OK: http://it.louisvuittoncup.yahoo.com/story126.html
3 hrs

agree  manducci: yes, seems to be the correct term - lots of hits on google u.k
3 hrs