KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ma stai sempre a imbellettarti!?!?

English translation: dolling yourself up


07:52 Jul 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ma stai sempre a imbellettarti!?!?
Frase detta da un padre vecchio stampo alla figlia
Help
English translation:dolling yourself up
Explanation:
"But you're always dolling yourself up"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dolling yourself upxxxIanW
5 +2What's up with you always making yourself pretty?!?!
Katherine Zei
5Ma stai sempre a imbellettarti!?!?susina
5Must you always dolly up?silviafont
5Are you always putting on your make-up?Andreina Baiano
4smartening yourself up again/ preening yourself up again
Сергей Лузан
4Tarting/dolling yourself up AGAIN??!!manducci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dolling yourself up


Explanation:
"But you're always dolling yourself up"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  giogi: dolling yourself refers to dresses!
24 mins

agree  Grace Anderson: don't agree with Giovanna - can mean putting on make-up too.
11 hrs

agree  manducci: Also with Grace. "You're not dolling yourself up again!!"
1 day51 mins

agree  hirselina: with Manducci
3 days3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What's up with you always making yourself pretty?!?!


Explanation:
Estremamente colloquiale; questo è ciò che direbbe un padre Americano a una figlia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dolling yourself up is really good too. I suggest a combination--What\'s up with you always dolling yourself up?

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: Ciao Katherine :-))
16 mins
  -> Uèla. Ciao Sabri. Merci.

agree  giogi
24 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: "Making yourself pretty" would suggest that his daughter isn't pretty without make-up - and what father would think that?!
1 day57 mins
  -> Whatever.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are you always putting on your make-up?


Explanation:
Imbellettarsi significa "coprire di belletto, dare/darsi il belletto" (truccare, dipingere, tingersi, verniciarsi), dove "belletto" (che viene da "bello") è un qualsiasi cosmetico usato dalle donne per il trucco.

trucco per uomo
... Un uomo ha tutto il diritto di imbellettarsi come una donna, almeno in determinate
circostanze. ... Yes i want to see myself as woman in woman makeup How can I ...
digilander.libero.it/florindo/makeup1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visto che si tratta di un padre di vecchio stampo magari vorresti trovare una parola più \"antica\": ebbene, belletto non ha un vero e proprio corrispondente inglese, ma i sinonimi di make-up (o makeup) sono, secondo il Webster, face, maquillage, paint, war paint; pertanto potresti usare \"maquillage\" al posto di make-up, anche se personalmente lo trovo troppo da addetto ai lavori :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora, se si tratta di un papà completamente a digiuno di termini quali \"makeup\" o \"maquillage\", potrebbe dire a sua figlia: Ma stai sempre a dipingerti?

Are you always painting yourself?

Chiaramente questa frase implica una visione un po\' rozza del trucco, mentre \"imbellettarsi\" richiama un\'atmosfera vagamente retrò.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Must you always dolly up?


Explanation:
ho usato questo verbo colloquiale perché mi é sembrato piú simpatico.

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: The correct English expression is 'to doll up', not dolly up
8 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tarting/dolling yourself up AGAIN??!!


Explanation:
Rhetorical question.
To tart up - synonym of "to doll up"

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smartening yourself up again/ preening yourself up again


Explanation:
Ciao, Help!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ma stai sempre a imbellettarti!?!?


Explanation:
Must you always be primping?!?!
or
Are you still primping in front of the mirror?!?!

(This may be somewhat colloquial.)

susina
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4