KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

roccolo

English translation: roccolo (bird snare)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:roccolo
English translation:roccolo (bird snare)
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

09:29 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: roccolo
roccolo per l'uccellaggione - used in bird-catching?
Lars
nets with decoy for attracting birds
Explanation:
No direct translation, it seems...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ticino.com/usr/sevac2/pages/sm_quarta02/roccolo/r...

Il roccolo è una specie di torre dove i cacciatori catturavano i tordi e altri tipi di uccelli.

Attorno al roccolo, a semicerchio, piantavano alberi che producono bacche in autunno e cespugli dove mettevano le reti.
Quando gli uccelli passavano di lì, si fermavano a mangiare le bacche. A quel punto i cacciatori lanciavano dalla cima del roccolo una specie di aereoplanino che agli uccelli sembra un falco. Per proteggersi andavano nei cespugli a nascondersi, e così si impigliavano nelle reti.
Dentro il roccolo, al piano terra, c\'erano reti, scope, gabbie e una scala; al primo piano un letto e un tavolo con attrezzi da cucina e al secondo un camino, due panchine e una finestra da dove lanciavano quella specie di finto falco.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see another \"roccolo\" here:

http://www.parks.it/parco.lura/pun.html

It\'s not a net, but a \'lodge\' (not a shooting lodge, since there is no shooting involved, just nets) where bird-catchers hide and set traps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nei giardini delle dimore di campagna c\'era sempre il roccolo, un appostamento di uccellagione composto da una struttura vegetale a forma semicircolare o a ferro di cavallo dove venivano poste reti verticali per catturare gli uccelli. Spesso al centro dell\'esedra, veniva costruito un edificio per la sosta dei cacciatori e non, nell\'attesa del passo. Sicché si può far derivare roccolo da rocca in considerazione che esso veniva installato solidamente in posizione elevata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same site above proposes an English translation:

The Roccolo di Cermenate
The word \"roccolo\" means \"bird snare\", that is a typical structure used by bird hunters; in the past this activity was not practiced with firearms, but with these complex structures. Bird snares can be found above all in the North of Italy, from Piemonte to Veneto, in hilly or mountain areas and along the migratory routes or near possible stops. A bird snare consists of a horseshoe-shaped double row of trees placed towards the valley. Then, a little tower wrapped by climbing plants or by trees which should conceal the structure, is built in order to have a wide view. The hunters place themselves where the openings of the bird snare are situated: then, they launch among the branches an insturment called \"spauracchio\" or \"battarello\", which seems like a bird of prey: its task is to frighten the birds, which get trapped in the nets.
Today this activity is subject to regulations, and the place is particularly charming for the arboreal composition.
Some of these structures (for instance, in Arosio, Pian di Spagna, Intimiano in the province of Como) are used for scientific aims, to capture the birds which are immediately released after their observation.

http://www.parks.it/parco.lura/Epun.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve seen on the web that in German and French the word \"roccolo\" is kept in Italian, so I would suggest to do the same, putting it between inverted commas and enclosing a translation in parenthesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For completeness, you could write:

\'roccolo\' (i.e. a bird snare) for fowling

[as you can see from the note I added at 10.27]
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kind of bird snare
Francesca Siotto
4 +1bird snaremanducci
3nets with decoy for attracting birdsAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nets with decoy for attracting birds


Explanation:
No direct translation, it seems...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ticino.com/usr/sevac2/pages/sm_quarta02/roccolo/r...

Il roccolo è una specie di torre dove i cacciatori catturavano i tordi e altri tipi di uccelli.

Attorno al roccolo, a semicerchio, piantavano alberi che producono bacche in autunno e cespugli dove mettevano le reti.
Quando gli uccelli passavano di lì, si fermavano a mangiare le bacche. A quel punto i cacciatori lanciavano dalla cima del roccolo una specie di aereoplanino che agli uccelli sembra un falco. Per proteggersi andavano nei cespugli a nascondersi, e così si impigliavano nelle reti.
Dentro il roccolo, al piano terra, c\'erano reti, scope, gabbie e una scala; al primo piano un letto e un tavolo con attrezzi da cucina e al secondo un camino, due panchine e una finestra da dove lanciavano quella specie di finto falco.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see another \"roccolo\" here:

http://www.parks.it/parco.lura/pun.html

It\'s not a net, but a \'lodge\' (not a shooting lodge, since there is no shooting involved, just nets) where bird-catchers hide and set traps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nei giardini delle dimore di campagna c\'era sempre il roccolo, un appostamento di uccellagione composto da una struttura vegetale a forma semicircolare o a ferro di cavallo dove venivano poste reti verticali per catturare gli uccelli. Spesso al centro dell\'esedra, veniva costruito un edificio per la sosta dei cacciatori e non, nell\'attesa del passo. Sicché si può far derivare roccolo da rocca in considerazione che esso veniva installato solidamente in posizione elevata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same site above proposes an English translation:

The Roccolo di Cermenate
The word \"roccolo\" means \"bird snare\", that is a typical structure used by bird hunters; in the past this activity was not practiced with firearms, but with these complex structures. Bird snares can be found above all in the North of Italy, from Piemonte to Veneto, in hilly or mountain areas and along the migratory routes or near possible stops. A bird snare consists of a horseshoe-shaped double row of trees placed towards the valley. Then, a little tower wrapped by climbing plants or by trees which should conceal the structure, is built in order to have a wide view. The hunters place themselves where the openings of the bird snare are situated: then, they launch among the branches an insturment called \"spauracchio\" or \"battarello\", which seems like a bird of prey: its task is to frighten the birds, which get trapped in the nets.
Today this activity is subject to regulations, and the place is particularly charming for the arboreal composition.
Some of these structures (for instance, in Arosio, Pian di Spagna, Intimiano in the province of Como) are used for scientific aims, to capture the birds which are immediately released after their observation.

http://www.parks.it/parco.lura/Epun.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve seen on the web that in German and French the word \"roccolo\" is kept in Italian, so I would suggest to do the same, putting it between inverted commas and enclosing a translation in parenthesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For completeness, you could write:

\'roccolo\' (i.e. a bird snare) for fowling

[as you can see from the note I added at 10.27]

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bird snare


Explanation:
Seems that it a special structure built to trap birds which is more commonly found in northern Italy, especially in the Trentino area. The first link also gives a description of how the structure is built.

"The word "Roccolo" means "bird snare". Bird snares can be found above all in northern Italy" (from first link)




    Reference: http://parks.it/parco.lura/Epun.html
    Reference: http://aptpinecembra.it/RoccoloSauchCentro/orni_eng.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yES, NO DOUBT
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kind of bird snare


Explanation:
of Mondara go on a cemented road that gets flat little by little, as soon as the
sweet slopes of the hunting lodge of Roccolo (kind of bird-snare), where a ...

www.bronzone.it/ENG/sentieri/04 - Tavernola/ e_tavernola.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375