KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ci si arrangia

English translation: We're getting along


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ci si arrangia
English translation:We're getting along

15:20 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ci si arrangia
When someone asks you: "How are you?", you answer "Ci si arrangia" in order to say that you could be better, but you try to rub along in some way.
Luisa De Biase
We're getting along; we're hanging in there
Explanation:
either works, the second being more slang
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We're getting along; we're hanging in there
Marian Greenfield
5 +1could be worse...Kimmy
5Making do
Katherine Zei
4we are doing our best
Gian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We're getting along; we're hanging in there


Explanation:
either works, the second being more slang

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Either of these 2 is fine, I'd be more inclined to say 'hanging in there'
0 min

agree  Katherine Zei: anche. ci sono tanti modi di dire qui.
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Making do


Explanation:
or else, "getting along okay" is more informal.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are doing our best


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to survive

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could be worse...


Explanation:
Depends on the "reason" behind Ci si arrangia!


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: iI LIKE THIS ONE
5 hrs