KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Come te la passi?

English translation: How are things?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Come te la passi?
English translation:How are things?

12:49 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Come te la passi?
Another Italian way to say: "How are you"? Another one is "Come va?". Is it always "How are you?" or do they exist other expressions?
Luisa De Biase
How are things? or How's it going?
Explanation:
also possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really depends on how formal or casual you want to be. \"How are you\" is neutral as it can be used in a formal or a more casual context, whereas my suggestions are more casual, to be used with friends, for example.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2how are you doing?
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1How are things? or How's it going?
Simona de Logu
5 +1how are you getting on?
Gian
5What are you up to these days
Katherine Zei
5how's tricks?xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how are you doing?


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: mi piace, fa molto Joey Tribbiani di Friends :)
1 hr
  -> thx ma... e chi è???

agree  otouro
29 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What are you up to these days


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the \"?\", natch.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how are you getting on?


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: ALL THREE
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how's tricks?


Explanation:
.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How are things? or How's it going?


Explanation:
also possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really depends on how formal or casual you want to be. \"How are you\" is neutral as it can be used in a formal or a more casual context, whereas my suggestions are more casual, to be used with friends, for example.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
29 days