KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Guarda chi si vede!

English translation: Look who it is!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Guarda chi si vede!
English translation:Look who it is!

10:55 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Guarda chi si vede!
When you meet someone unexpectedly.
Luisa De Biase
Look who it is!
Explanation:
E' quello che io direi piu' spesso
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Look who's here!!
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1Look who it is!
CathyFS
4 +1Look who's here !
Enza Longo
4 +1Long time no seexxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long time no see


Explanation:
"Long time no see" when you haven't seen them for ages, or even "hello stranger" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-09 10:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"well look who it is!\" - this is probably the best option (of mine, anyway)

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Pasi: the first answer would be "da quanto non ci si vede!"
4 mins
  -> Yes, you're right - but "look who it is" is OK

agree  CathyFS: Only saw now that you suggested 'Look who it is' as well... I'd dfinitely use this, it covers every instance of the Italian phrase
23 mins
  -> Go raibh maith agat ...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Look who's here!!


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 min

agree  manducci
1 min

agree  Enza Longo: we obviously speak the same language - you must have beat me by a split second!
1 min

neutral  xxxIanW: I would only say "look who's here" if someone knocked on my door, not if I met them on the street. But perhaps that's just me - perhaps other native speakers would like to comment
7 mins
  -> no comment...

agree  Simona de Logu
13 mins

agree  silviafont: Yes. And also the former.
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look who's here !


Explanation:
very informal

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 min

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look who it is!


Explanation:
E' quello che io direi piu' spesso

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs