KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Quando può ricevermi il direttore?

English translation: When will the Director be able to see me?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Quando può ricevermi il direttore?
English translation:When will the Director be able to see me?

13:09 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Quando può ricevermi il direttore?
Asking to the secretary when it is possible to talk to the boss....
Luisa De Biase
When will the Director be able to see me?
Explanation:
When will the Director be available?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-09 13:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manager\" also possible - depends if the boss is just a manager or the Director of the organization.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3When will the Director be able to see me?manducci
4 +1When will the manager be available?
CathyFS
4When will the manager meet me?Andreina Baiano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When will the manager be available?


Explanation:
or boss

Also 'When is the manager available?'

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When will the manager meet me?


Explanation:
When will the manager see me?

When could I see/meet the manager?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, la terza è:

\"When CAN I see/meet the manager?\"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When will the Director be able to see me?


Explanation:
When will the Director be available?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-09 13:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manager\" also possible - depends if the boss is just a manager or the Director of the organization.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
33 mins

agree  silviafont: yES
7 hrs

agree  otouro
28 days