KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sensorizzare

English translation: Sensor


09:14 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sensorizzare
E’ stato perciò sviluppato un sistema per sensorizzare una particolare macchina di muscolazione e implementato un software
isotta
English translation:Sensor
Explanation:
Looks like it's taken from the English 'sensor': noun, a device which detects or measures a physical property and records, indicates, or otherwise responds to it
(dictionary)
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensitize
Enza Longo
4Sensor
CathyFS
4to equip/provide with a sensor
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to equip/provide with a sensor


Explanation:
i think this is the meaning here.


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensor


Explanation:
Looks like it's taken from the English 'sensor': noun, a device which detects or measures a physical property and records, indicates, or otherwise responds to it
(dictionary)

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitize


Explanation:
it's a proper English verb meaning to make sharper so I think it would fit your context

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694