KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

zona giorno

English translation: living area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zona giorno
English translation:living area
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

17:28 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: zona giorno
Riguarda un appartamento che si divide in varie zone tra cui la zona giorno...
Michele Galuppo
Italy
living area
Explanation:
Case di montagna n. 52
... Le stanze della zona giorno sembrano essere state pensate senza soluzione di continuità ... The
rooms of the living area have been created without a break: three ...
www.dibaio.com/casedicampagna/casedimontagna/ casemontagna052-18.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.dibaio.com ]

barga estate agents Barga (LU) Italy
... della terrazza, l’appartamento principale offre un’ampia zona giorno con pavimenti
in ... level of the main house offers a spacious living area with Tuscan ...
www.barga-estateagents.com/frank/house/
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1living areaGrace Anderson
4day roomGail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day room


Explanation:
Day Room
... I was lucky enough to have a guest room to use as my 'Day' room but you can set
up your own special area in the living room as long as there is something ...
spinalfusion.hypermart.net/new_page_3.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

To me, it is important to have a separate place to hang out during the day. When you first get home from the hospital it may not feel possible to move from one room to the next but eventually you will be glad to spend the day in a comfortable space away from where you sleep. Spending all your time in one place, day and night, can lead to depression or keep you in a frame of mind that will prevent you from healing as quickly as you can. I was lucky enough to have a guest room to use as my 'Day' room but you can set up your own special area in the living room as long as there is something comfortable you can lay on.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 17:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche: http://www.dimensioniarredi.com/giorno.htm

una sala que si usa durante il giorno dove rilassare.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living area


Explanation:
Case di montagna n. 52
... Le stanze della zona giorno sembrano essere state pensate senza soluzione di continuità ... The
rooms of the living area have been created without a break: three ...
www.dibaio.com/casedicampagna/casedimontagna/ casemontagna052-18.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.dibaio.com ]

barga estate agents Barga (LU) Italy
... della terrazza, l’appartamento principale offre un’ampia zona giorno con pavimenti
in ... level of the main house offers a spacious living area with Tuscan ...
www.barga-estateagents.com/frank/house/


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
29 mins