ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mazzolato

English translation: pounded / beaten to death

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mazzolato
English translation:pounded / beaten to death
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

17:45 Sep 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: mazzolato
The execution type will be by
mazzalto.
phyllis tugman-alexander
pounded / beaten to death
Explanation:
Actually, this pair is Italian>English and not Spanish>English. Mazzolato means, literally, "beaten or pounded to death", as opposed to "guillotined" (decapitato), as seen in the following excerpt from the Count of Montecristo by Alexandre Dumas. See reference.

"Not at all; on the contrary, you will give me great pleasure. You will, one or other of you, perhaps both, return it to me at Paris. M. Bertuccio, lay covers for three." He then took Franz's tablets out of his hand. "`We announce,' he read, in the same tone with which he would have read a newspaper, `that to-day, the 23d of February, will be executed Andrea Rondolo, guilty of murder on the person of the respected and venerated Don Cesare Torlini, canon of the church of St. John Lateran, and Peppino, called Rocca Priori, convicted of complicity with the detestable bandit Luigi Vampa, and the men of his band.' Hum! `The first will be mazzolato, the second decapitato.' Yes," continued the count, "it was at first arranged in this way; but I think since yesterday some change has taken place in the order of the ceremony."
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pounded / beaten to death
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5 +2mazzolato
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2bludgeoned to deathSean Lyle
4blows (from a mallet)mammetta49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mazzolato


Explanation:
Mazzolato: Knocked on the head, as opposed to having your head cut off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-09-08 17:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí una referencia de El Conde de Montecristo:

http://www.bibliotecasvirtuales.com/biblioteca/dumas/ElConde...

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Maria Otero
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pounded / beaten to death


Explanation:
Actually, this pair is Italian>English and not Spanish>English. Mazzolato means, literally, "beaten or pounded to death", as opposed to "guillotined" (decapitato), as seen in the following excerpt from the Count of Montecristo by Alexandre Dumas. See reference.

"Not at all; on the contrary, you will give me great pleasure. You will, one or other of you, perhaps both, return it to me at Paris. M. Bertuccio, lay covers for three." He then took Franz's tablets out of his hand. "`We announce,' he read, in the same tone with which he would have read a newspaper, `that to-day, the 23d of February, will be executed Andrea Rondolo, guilty of murder on the person of the respected and venerated Don Cesare Torlini, canon of the church of St. John Lateran, and Peppino, called Rocca Priori, convicted of complicity with the detestable bandit Luigi Vampa, and the men of his band.' Hum! `The first will be mazzolato, the second decapitato.' Yes," continued the count, "it was at first arranged in this way; but I think since yesterday some change has taken place in the order of the ceremony."



    Reference: http://www.literature.org/authors/dumas-alexandre/the-count-...
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMARON
39 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bludgeoned to death


Explanation:
or, "clubbed to death"

A "mazzuola" is a bludgeon, or club.

A form of punishment in the Italian republics at least in 17th and 18th centuries, combined as an exemplary punishment, as with hanging in England, with drawing and quartering.

By the way, as a matter of interest, why was it said to be Spanish, and why "Technical/Engineering"?

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blows (from a mallet)


Explanation:
The execution type will be by blows from a mallet
or
The execution type will be by mallet

ciao

mammetta49
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191