KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

non è giornata

English translation: It's not my day today!/just not my day today


13:23 Nov 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: non è giornata
"oggi non è giornata/va tutto storto"

Sorry for bothering again...
Drem
English translation:It's not my day today!/just not my day today
Explanation:
so much stuff happened today...full of crap...o wells...wont mention anythin...just
not my day today...physics test was bad...among other things...sigh...vocab ...
www.xanga.com/M3LoVeR1


ciaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 14:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: everything is going wrong

ariciciaoni again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Grazie mille verbis! Grazie anche agli altri!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It's not my day today!/just not my day today
verbis
4I'm having a bad hair daymanducci
4I should have stayed in bed todayxxxIanW
4Today is not the day
Сергей Лузан
4A very bad day today! All is wrong with me!
Gian


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non è giornata
A very bad day today! All is wrong with me!


Explanation:
I had a whopper of a bad day today!



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's not my day today!/just not my day today


Explanation:
so much stuff happened today...full of crap...o wells...wont mention anythin...just
not my day today...physics test was bad...among other things...sigh...vocab ...
www.xanga.com/M3LoVeR1


ciaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 14:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: everything is going wrong

ariciciaoni again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Grazie mille verbis! Grazie anche agli altri!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
10 mins

agree  xxxIanW: "It's not my day today" is fine
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Today is not the day


Explanation:
Buon lavoro, Drem!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non è giornata
I should have stayed in bed today


Explanation:
Verbis' answer is the standard one, but if you want to be more idiomatic, you could say: "I should have stayed in bed today" or "I shouldn't have got out of bed this morning".

I know the feeling ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non è giornata
I'm having a bad hair day


Explanation:
I'm having a bad day/it's not a good day/ I must have got out the wrong side of the bed today/ I'm having a lousy day - everything's going wrong

some ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-01 16:27:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Encarta dictionary:

bad hair day

noun

bad day: a day during which somebody experiences a series of difficulties or annoyances ( slang )

www.onelook.com/?w=**bad** -

From \"The Phrase finder\" dictionary

bad hair day:
Meaning
A day when everything seems to go wrong.
Origin
This first came into the language following its use in the 1992 film Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Buffy (Kristy Swanson) to the one-armed vampire Amilyn (Paul Reubens):
\"I\'m fine but you\'re obviously having a bad hair day.\".




The Phrase Finder. Bad hair day. Phrases and Sayings > Phrase
Dictionary - Meanings and Origins > Bad hair day. ...
phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/53900.html


manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Usually, the expression "to have a bad hair day" actually refers to your hair - I've never heard it used to describe a general bad day
2 hrs
  -> Strange you haven't heard it used in this context as it is indeed used to describe a day in which everything goes wrong and has in fact become a very common expression (British definitely,don't know about U.S usage) !! See dictionary refs above.