KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Due collezioni sono divenute le gamme commercializzate

English translation: Two collections have become commercial clothing lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Due collezioni sono divenute le gamme commercializzate
English translation:Two collections have become commercial clothing lines
Entered by: PB Trans

17:16 Nov 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Due collezioni sono divenute le gamme commercializzate
It is related to fashion
Maria Burnett
United States
Two collections have gone retail / wholesale
Explanation:
Depending on the context:

retail: the sale of goods individually or in small quantities to consumers

wholesale: the business of selling goods to retailers in larger quantities than they are sold to final consumers but in smaller quantities than they are purchased from manufacturers

Gamma commercializzata can also be translated as "line of clothing"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 17:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two collections have become retail clothing lines.

Another suggestion, if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two collections have become commercial clothing lines

Yet another
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Two collections have gone retail / wholesalePB Trans
4Two collections have established themselves as the range of marketed productsxxxIanW
2two(of the ?) collections have produced the ready-to-wear range
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two collections have established themselves as the range of marketed products


Explanation:
Two collections have established themselves as the range of marketed products

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Two collections have gone retail / wholesale


Explanation:
Depending on the context:

retail: the sale of goods individually or in small quantities to consumers

wholesale: the business of selling goods to retailers in larger quantities than they are sold to final consumers but in smaller quantities than they are purchased from manufacturers

Gamma commercializzata can also be translated as "line of clothing"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 17:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two collections have become retail clothing lines.

Another suggestion, if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two collections have become commercial clothing lines

Yet another

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
57 mins

agree  reliable
9 hrs

agree  Cavina
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
two(of the ?) collections have produced the ready-to-wear range


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257