ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Solve et repete

English translation: solve et repete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Solve et repete
English translation:solve et repete
Entered by: Uldis Liepkalns

21:56 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Solve et repete
Clause in an agreement
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
solve et repete
Explanation:
Solve et repete - No exception, save that of nullity, possibility of annulment, or rescission of the contract, can be posed by the purchaser with the purpose of delaying or avoiding payment.


http://www.indus.it/html/UK_codizioni_vendita.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Txnx, and txnx also to Counsel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4solve et repete
Massimo Gaido
4solve et repete
Giovanna Comollo
3 +1estoppel clause; barring of buyer's defencesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solve et repete


Explanation:
Solve et repete - No exception, save that of nullity, possibility of annulment, or rescission of the contract, can be posed by the purchaser with the purpose of delaying or avoiding payment.


http://www.indus.it/html/UK_codizioni_vendita.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Txnx, and txnx also to Counsel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: very useful: http://www.italrecht.com/litigation.htm
40 mins

agree  Gian
52 mins

agree  Science451
59 mins

agree  rugiada
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estoppel clause; barring of buyer's defences


Explanation:
The buyer is 'estopped' - stopped or barred - from entering defences with a view to defeating the contract.

There are some common Latin expression used in Anglo-Am law - solve et repete sure ain't one of them.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
7 hrs

3680 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solve et repete


Explanation:
I am not convinced. Actually in Latin and in the Italian jargon this means that one pays first and then he can claim.... so I think estoppel or any of the above are really correct Could we leave it in Latin?


Giovanna Comollo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian