KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alcunche'

English translation: anything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alcunche'
English translation:anything
Entered by: Amy Christie

23:24 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: alcunche'
...la merce alla quale si riferiscono i documenti ne' a provvedere ad alcunche' nei riguardi della merce.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
anything
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Science!
And to the others for their answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anythingScience451
3 +2vsGiorgia P
2something, some
Jose Paez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anything


Explanation:
---

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132
Grading comment
Thanks Science!
And to the others for their answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: il senso negativo vuole any a posto di some
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  rugiada
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  xxxtr.
11 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
something, some


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vs


Explanation:
IN GENERALE:
- In frasi affermative: something
- In frasi negative: nothing, (not) anything


Bisognerebbe vedere com'è la prima parte della frase per impostare correttamente e più liberamente la seconda, in cui compare il termine "alcunché".
Una proposta potrebbe essere:
"with no provisions regarding the goods" ma come dicevo occorre vedere la parte iniziale della frase.




Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  verbis
6 days