KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cavau

English translation: safety-deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caveau
English translation:safety-deposit
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

13:05 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cavau
in an advert for a property in Italy.
primo piano: 4 camere, 2 bagni, taverna con ampio, lavenderia, soggiorno con angolo cottura, cavau, bagno.
august28
caveau=safety-deposit
Explanation:
safe-deposit, safety-deposit [sefd"pzt,seiftd"pzt] (n: vault) caveau m inv;
(c.f. safe);
(box) cassetta di sicurezza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono sicura che intendano cavEau nel testo, solo così avrebbe senso
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
still not sure about it but this seems the more likely options being on the 1st floor.
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cellar
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +2caveau=safety-deposit
Giusi Pasi
4piccola cantina
Gian
3perhaps it's a typo for "caveau"?
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps it's a typo for "caveau"?


Explanation:
which would be a "vault" but it sounds odd to use it in relation to a house .. it would normally refer to a bank.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piccola cantina


Explanation:
oltre ad altri significati, questo dice il voc. francese

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cellar


Explanation:
Penso sia un typo e intenda riferirsi a "cave", dal francese, cantina. Potrebbe essere?

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: would imagine so
9 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  manducci: quite likely.
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caveau=safety-deposit


Explanation:
safe-deposit, safety-deposit [sefd"pzt,seiftd"pzt] (n: vault) caveau m inv;
(c.f. safe);
(box) cassetta di sicurezza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono sicura che intendano cavEau nel testo, solo così avrebbe senso

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
still not sure about it but this seems the more likely options being on the 1st floor.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: anche
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs