KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

potenza impegnata

English translation: committed power capacity


15:11 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: potenza impegnata
electricity
cinziaD
United Kingdom
English translation:committed power capacity
Explanation:
if this means the amount of power the supplier has agreed to supply
Selected response from:

olga1921
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contract demand
Massimo Gaido
5engaged power
joannap
2 +2committed power capacity
olga1921


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract demand


Explanation:
contract demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-05 15:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contract demand
A customer\'s contract demand is the amount of power which a customer agrees to pay to have available at all times. Because this refers to power which must be made available, as opposed to energy which can actually be consumed, contract demand is measured in kilowatts, not kilowatt-hours.

http://www.energyvortex.com/energydictionary/contract_demand...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engaged power


Explanation:
forse

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
committed power capacity


Explanation:
if this means the amount of power the supplier has agreed to supply

olga1921
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
9 hrs

agree  verbis
4 days