KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

viene precisato il valore in annualita'

English translation: ...expressed as annual GPA...


18:18 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: viene precisato il valore in annualita'
Transcript of grades based on a scale of 30
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:...expressed as annual GPA...
Explanation:
in the U.S., we like to use Grade Point Average (GPA). Depends whether you are using British or U.S. English. I am guessing that you might be looking for British English, though. Good luck!
Selected response from:

M- B-
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...expressed as annual GPA...M- B-
3 +1expressed in marks per year
Anthony Green


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed in marks per year


Explanation:
it's a tricky one this, presumably it means the number of marks awarded each academic year - do you have more context?

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...expressed as annual GPA...


Explanation:
in the U.S., we like to use Grade Point Average (GPA). Depends whether you are using British or U.S. English. I am guessing that you might be looking for British English, though. Good luck!

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12