KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

i voti sono espressi in trentesimi

English translation: the grades are on a scale of 30


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i voti sono espressi in trentesimi
English translation:the grades are on a scale of 30
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:19 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: i voti sono espressi in trentesimi
transcript of grades
Maria Burnett
United States
(the marks are) out of 30
Explanation:
that's how I usually translate it
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(the marks are) out of 30
Anthony Green
2 +1the grades are given in thirtieths
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the grades are given in thirtieths


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 mins
  -> tks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(the marks are) out of 30


Explanation:
that's how I usually translate it

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  joannap
41 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
43 mins

agree  manducci
3 hrs

agree  Cavina
12 hrs