KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

è diffusa per gran parte...

English translation: is mainly distributed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è diffusa per gran parte
English translation:is mainly distributed
Entered by: PB Trans

20:12 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ olive oil
Italian term or phrase: è diffusa per gran parte...
Questa Dop ** è diffusa per gran parte** della Terra di Bari, fino al territorio di Santeramo.

I am also not sure if "Terra di Bari" in this context is referring to the brand of olive oil or to the area. If anyone can clarify this snetence, I would be eternally grateful.
PB Trans
is mainly promoted in the Terra di Bari area
Explanation:
the other meaning (oil brand) wouldn't make sense here

www.viaggiatori.com/viaggio_in_italia/bari.htm
Si deve a Federico II, il grande imperatore svevo che scelse la Puglia come patria di adozione, il merito di aver definito la provincia del capoluogo pugliese sotto la denominazione di "Terra di Bari".

the growing of olives
was one of the main agricultural activities in the Terra di Bari area. ...
www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/foodname/ fatsoils/italy/terrabar.htm
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
This was really hard to choose among all the great suggestions! I decided to go with "mainly distributed". Grazie a tutti! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4is mainly promoted in the Terra di Bari area
Giusi Pasi
5 +2is mainly diffused
Massimo Gaido
4is (most) widely distributed......manducci
4is commonly found inGail


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is mainly promoted in the Terra di Bari area


Explanation:
the other meaning (oil brand) wouldn't make sense here

www.viaggiatori.com/viaggio_in_italia/bari.htm
Si deve a Federico II, il grande imperatore svevo che scelse la Puglia come patria di adozione, il merito di aver definito la provincia del capoluogo pugliese sotto la denominazione di "Terra di Bari".

the growing of olives
was one of the main agricultural activities in the Terra di Bari area. ...
www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/foodname/ fatsoils/italy/terrabar.htm

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
This was really hard to choose among all the great suggestions! I decided to go with "mainly distributed". Grazie a tutti! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or is mainly distributed
6 mins

agree  verbis: distributed
45 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  manducci: with Enza
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is commonly found in


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it:

Splittail
... Oil globule, None. ... melanophores on lateral line region; scattered melanophores in
thoracic region. ... However, they are commonly found in the vicinity of Pittsburg ...
elib.cs.berkeley.edu/kopec/tr9/html/sp-splittail.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è diffusa per gran parte...
is mainly diffused


Explanation:
is diffused mainly in the Terra di Bari (Bari area/territory)

Terra di Bari (DOP)

istorical documents indicate that the cultivation of olives in the territory of Bari (Terra di Bari) dates back to the Neolithic era (5,000 BC) and was the main agricultural activity at the time. In later ages, olive oil acquired an economic and commercial importance, and under the Roman Empire, its export was controlled by central government. In the Middle Ages, the cultivation of the plant was further encouraged by religious orders. Olive oil from the territory of Bari was popular in Venice from where it was exported further afield to other European cities. Olio Extravergine d'Oliva Terra di Bari has an acidity of 0.60 percent.

http://www.italianmade.com/foods/subcat15018.cfm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  Science451
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is (most) widely distributed......


Explanation:
"Delverde, whose products are widely distributed on the U.S. market, is a strategic partner of Oliveti d’Italia,

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610