KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Laurea di Dottore in Ingenieria Electronica

English translation: Electronic Engineering Degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Laurea in Dottore di Ingenieria Elettronica
English translation:Electronic Engineering Degree
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:14 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Laurea di Dottore in Ingenieria Electronica
transcript
Maria Burnett
United States
Electronic Engineering Degree
Explanation:
Electronic Engineering Degree
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Electronic Engineering Degree
Massimo Gaido
5 +1PhD in Electronic Engineering
joannap
4 +2Doctorate in Electrical EngineeringMaria Johnson
4Doctorate in Electronic EngineeringANJANA
2 +2University degree in Electronics EngineeringGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Electronic Engineering Degree


Explanation:
Electronic Engineering Degree

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thank you.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: to Maria: it should be 'Ingegneria Elettronica'
6 mins

neutral  Will Matter: this answer could also be the Bachelor of Science (BS) or Master of Science (MS) degree whereas 'Doctor' is Ph. D. exclusively.
1 hr
  -> you are wrong. Dottore in Ingegneria ed Ingegnere are the same thing.

agree  Mario Marcolin: Laurea (di Dottore) would not necessarily imply "dottore di ricerca" (Ph D)
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: d'accordo con Massimo. io sono dottore in lingue (laureata in lingue) non dottore di ricerca in lingue (titolo che si consegue facendo il dottorato di ricerca in lingue dopo la laurea)
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill: in Italy you become a doctor with a BSc, BA, etc. A PhD is not necessary here, unlike other countries
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doctorate in Electrical Engineering


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-05 20:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps Doctorate in Electronic Engineering

Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Gail
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

disagree  joannap: Electrical is not the same as Electronic
1 hr
  -> yes I made the correction in the body of my answer..

neutral  Mario Marcolin: Laurea (di Dottore) would not necessarily imply "dottore di ricerca" (Ph D)
11 hrs

disagree  Cristina Giannetti: dottore in XXX = laurea in non dottorato
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PhD in Electronic Engineering


Explanation:
Although a dictionary states that is should be "Doctor's deegre". It is not commonly used.

PhD is for "Doctor in Philosophy", but I checked it in a university guide and it states PhD in Electronic Engineering

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Ballif
15 mins

neutral  Will Matter: all Ph Ds are technically doctors regardless of subject field.
36 mins
  -> I know that , but I wantad my proposal to be absolutely clear

agree  David Russi
5 hrs

neutral  Mario Marcolin: Laurea (di Dottore) would not necessarily imply "dottore di ricerca" (Ph D). In a not so very distant past very few people attended university at all, having graduated and as "dottore"(teacher) you moved up in society anyway
11 hrs
  -> So what do you suggest?

disagree  Cristina Giannetti: I agree with mario
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University degree in Electronics Engineering


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Laurea (di Dottore) would not necessarily imply "dottore di ricerca" (Ph D)
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctorate in Electronic Engineering


Explanation:
Ph.D or Doctorate in Electronic Engineering

ANJANA
India
PRO pts in pair: 3