KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

venissero meno i titoli necessari

English translation: should come to be without the necessary qualifications


15:26 Nov 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: venissero meno i titoli necessari
Qualora in capo a [company name] venissero meno i titoli necessari all’esercizio del prelievo dell’acqua di mare finalizzato al servizio di refrigerazione, eventualmente anche in ragione della cessazione dell’attività di produzione in [town]..
Russell Phillips
English translation:should come to be without the necessary qualifications
Explanation:
you may want to say "should find themselves" if the company name is plural(it wasn't provided)
Good luck
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
I went for "Should no longer be in a position to..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3should come to be without the necessary qualifications
Jennifer Baker
3 +1if (company) should be deprived of
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should come to be without the necessary qualifications


Explanation:
you may want to say "should find themselves" if the company name is plural(it wasn't provided)
Good luck

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
I went for "Should no longer be in a position to..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
34 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
45 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if (company) should be deprived of


Explanation:
or should (company) be deprived of the necessary requirements

depending on context, also
should (company) be lacking the necessary requirements

or if (company) shall cease to possess...



Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 days10 hrs