KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

testimonial

English translation: spokesperson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testimonial
English translation:spokesperson
Entered by: Anna Maria Porcelluzzi

17:41 Nov 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: testimonial
come si dice in inglese? si tratta di un personaggio famoso che fa da testimonial ad un particolare prodotto.
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
spokesperson
Explanation:
or spokesman/spokeswoman
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Questa mi suona meglio e piu "familiare"...
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1endorser
Derek Smith
5testimonial advertising
Ivana UK
4 +1spokesperson
snatalieg
4testimonial
Gian


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spokesperson


Explanation:
or spokesman/spokeswoman

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Questa mi suona meglio e piu "familiare"...
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimonial


Explanation:
è una parola inglese

The most common misuse of the testimonial involves citing individuals who are not qualified to make judgements about a particular issue. In 1992, Barbara Streisand supported Bill Clinton, and Arnold Schwarzenegger threw his weight behind George Bush. Both are popular performers, but there is no reason to think that they know what is best for this country.

Unfair testimonials are usually obvious, and most of us have probably seen through this rhetorical trick at some time or another. However, this probably happened when the testimonial was provided by a celebrity that we did not respect. When the testimony is provided by an admired celebrity, we are much less likely to be critical.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testimonial advertising


Explanation:
vedi la definizione inglese

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endorser


Explanation:
Ampor,
Afaik (inside information from a customer some years back) the correct translation for "testimonial" in this sense is "endorser".
Regards
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
4 hrs